MAN RAY (1890-1976)

Lot 76
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Résultat : 2 340EUR
MAN RAY (1890-1976)
Nu, dessin pour le portfolio Anatoms, 1969
Mine de plomb et fusain sur papier
Signé par l'artiste au crayon sur le montage 24,5 x 18 cm à vue
Lead and charcoal mines on paper, w. d.
Signed in pencil by the artist on the mount 9.65 x 7.09 inch. at sight
Provenance :
Collection Edmonde et Lucien Treillard, Paris
Expositions :
Tokyo, Sezon Museum of Art; Amagasaki, Tsukashin Hall; Fukuoka, Tenjin Daimaru; Yokohama, Yokohama Museum of Art; Kyoto, Kyoto Daimaru Museum, Man
Ray, 1990-1991, no. D-25, illustrated p. 42
Bibliographie :
Man Ray, Anatoms, without rime or reason for every season, Paris, 1970, plate G, lithograph illustrated
Luciano Anselmino, Man Ray, opera grafica, Turin, 1973, no. 70G, lithograph illustrated p. 135
Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre et que l'édition de cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue des Objets et Sculptures de Man Ray, actuellement en cours de préparation.
Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work and that the edition of this work will be included in the Catalogue of Objects & Sculpture of Man Ray, currently in preparation.
Mes ordres d'achat