MAN RAY (1890-1976)

Lot 49
Estimation :
12000 - 15000 EUR
Résultat : 36 400EUR
MAN RAY (1890-1976)
Mr Knife and Mrs Fork, 1944
Édition en 1973 tirée à 9 exemplaires et 4 épreuves d'artiste, par la galerie Il Fauno, Turin, réalisation Lucien Treillard.
Perles de bois, filet, couverts, dans un coffret de bois, recouvert de velours côtelé rouge.
Monogrammé en bas sur le tissu, annoté E.A. et numéroté I/IV Titré, signé et daté au revers : “Mr Knife and Miss Fork Man Ray 1973”
Étiquettes des expositions où l'objet a figuré au revers : “Worlds in a box” et “Man Ray”
34 x 22,8 x 4 cm
Mr Knife and Mrs Fork, 1944
Edition printed in 1973, 9 copies and 4 artist's prints, by Il Fauno gallery, Torino, directed by Lucien Treillard.
Wooden beads, net, cutlery, in a wooden box, covered with red corduroy.
Monogrammed at the bottom on the fabric, annotated E.A. and numbered I/IV Titled, signed and dated on the back: “Mr Knife and Miss Fork Man Ray 1973”
Labels of the exhibitions where the object appeared on the back: “Worlds in a box” and “Man Ray” 13.39 x 8.98 x 1.58 in,ch.
Note: «Monsieur Couteau et Mademoiselle Fourchette comble tous les voeux de René Crevel.» «Inspiré par un livre du poète René Crevel. Dans un plateau recouvert de velours rouge sont placés un couteau et une fourchette ainsi que des perles de bois recouvertes d'un filet retenu par des cercles de tambour à broder.» “Monsieur Couteau and Mademoiselle Fourchette fill all the wishes of René Crevel.” “Inspired by a book by the poet René Crevel. In a tray covered with red velvet are placed a knife and a fork as well as pearls of wood covered with a net held in by embroidery drum circles.”
Provenance :
Collection Edmonde et Lucien Treillard, Paris
Expositions :
Edinburgh, City Arts Center; Sheffield, Graves Art Gallery; Norwich, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts;
London, Whitechapel Art Gallery, Worlds in a Box, 1994-95
Bibliographie :
- Roland Penrose, Man Ray, Thames and Hudson, 1975, p. 153
- J.-H. Martin, R. Krauss et B. Hermann, Man Ray, catalogue raisonné, Sculptures et objets, Objets de mon affection, Paris, Philippe Sers, 1983, n°76 p. p.150, ill. p. 74
- Merry Foresta, Perpetual Motif : the art of Man Ray, Washington, Gallimard, 1988, p. 297
- G. Perlein et D. Palazzoli, Man Ray, Musée d'art moderne et contemporain, Nice, 1997, p. 239
- Man Ray em Paris, Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil, São Paulo, Belo Horizonte, 2019-2020, p.226
Andrew Strauss et Timothy Baum du Man Ray Expertise Committee ont confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre et que l'édition de cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue des Objets et Sculptures de Man Ray, actuellement en cours de préparation.
Andrew Strauss and Timothy Baum of the Man Ray Expertise Committee have confirmed the authenticity of this work and that the edition of this work will be included in the Catalogue of Objects & Sculpture of Man Ray, currently in preparation.
Mes ordres d'achat