MAN RAY (1890-1976)

Lot 6
Estimation :
4000 - 5000 EUR
S'inscrire sur drouot.com
MAN RAY (1890-1976)
New York studio, 1918
Épreuve gélatino-argentique d'époque montée sur carton, signée sur le montage et dédicacée “à Yvonne, follies of 1921” ; au revers du montage : “New Back board / Rebind Black PPTimings”
Montage : 29 x 24 cm
Tirage : 9,3 x 11,7 cm
(Accident sur le tirage)
New York studio, 1918
Gelatin-silver period print mounted on cardboard, signed on the mount and dedicated “à Yvonne, follies of 1921” ; on the back of the mount “New Back board/Rebind Black PPTimings”
Mount: 11.42 x 9.45 inch.
Print: 3.67 x 4.61 inch.
(Print accident) 00/
Provenance :
Collection Edmonde et Lucien Treillard, Paris
Bibliographie :
J.-H. Martin, Man Ray photographe, Paris, Philippe Sers, 1981, p. 207
Mes ordres d'achat